Enrolling of Ex-Servicemen under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)

0
81
Ex-Servicemen

Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) skilling is being imparted through Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). STT is being imparted to either school/college dropouts or unemployed youth at accredited and affiliated Training Centres (TCs). Upon successful completion of their assessment, candidates are being offered / provided with placement assistance by Training Providers (TPs). Under RPL, individuals with prior learning experience or skills are being assessed and certified. It aims to align the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) is the implementing body who is providing placement in support with Army Welfare Placement Organisation (AWPO). The State-wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-20 are as under:

(a)        Short term training (STT):

S. No.StateEnrolledTrainedAssessedCertifiedPlaced
 Jharkhand4103873473060
 Uttar Pradesh1561561441240
 Uttarakhand490000
TOTAL6155434914300

(b)       Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL):

S. No.StateEnrolledOrientedAssessedCertified
 Andhra Pradesh1372137213511351
 Assam26262626
 Bihar3386334731472336
 Delhi3626362633112567
 Goa55552626
 Gujarat1476147614111352
 Himachal Pradesh1829178617471350
 Jammu and Kashmir2977287828842209
 Jharkhand3321332131682404
 Karnataka1105810894104478899
 Kerala2748274825392302
 Madhya Pradesh14645140531426211224
 Maharashtra9976934794868086
 Meghalaya6746674664745500
 Odisha1318131813671218
 Punjab11011010981
 Rajasthan88888862
 Tamil Nadu2829275926232029
 Telangana3011302628682778
 Uttar Pradesh1460113854128979503
 Uttarakhand7617757975176444
 West Bengal74747454
 Grand Total92889904838782271801

This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.